Lead information

Events in Flint, Michigan have placed a spotlight on lead levels in drinking water and the potential health issues associated with lead. EBMUD meets and surpasses all state and federal drinking water requirements, including the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency’s Lead and Copper Rule. 

Keeping lead out of drinking water 

  • EBMUD removed all known lead service lines from the District’s service area in the 1990s and we continue to remove lead materials whenever they are found.  
  • We have sound corrosion control practices in place, which minimize corrosion potential in both our distribution pipes and household and private property plumbing. If any lead pipes exist in homes or private properties, our corrosion control practices minimize lead leaching into the water. Corrosion control has been part of our operation since our water system was built in the 1920’s, before the Lead and Copper Rule came into being.
  • We do extensive testing of our water supply to ensure that EBMUD water is minimally corrosive.
  • EBMUD spearheaded a campaign to minimize lead in household faucets, resulting in the passage of California law AB 1953 that went into effect in 2010. That law reduced the lead content standard for drinking water plumbing from 4 percent to 0.25 percent. In 2011, President Obama signed into law a national “Get the Lead Out” bill, modeled after California’s law. It went into effect in 2014. 

Lead voucher program 

EBMUD has rolled out a new lead test voucher program. Although we removed all known lead service lines from our system years ago, we want to empower you to test the plumbing in your home or business if you suspect it may expose you to lead. At no cost to you, you may request a voucher for a certified lab to test your tap water. EBMUD also is reaching out to schools to offer lead tests of the plumbing on their campuses. Request a lead voucher by calling Customer Service at 1-866-403-2683 or email custsvc@ebmud.com

Lead sampling in schools

Fact sheet on Lead Sampling for Pre K-12 Schools is available for download below.

Fact sheet on Lead Sampling for Pre K-12 Schools is available for download below.

As of January 1, 2018, community water systems like EBMUD are required to provide lead testing at pre-kindergarten through 12th grade (PreK-12) school sites constructed prior to 2010. This one time testing effort must be completed prior to July 1, 2019.

  • To support the lead in schools testing program, EBMUD issued a letter in early October 2017 to all superintendents and facility directors of the 549 public and private K-12 schools within the EBMUD service area (387 public schools and 162 private schools). To date, 310 schools (56 percent) have submitted a request for testing. For the schools that are unresponsive, EBMUD staff are reaching out to contact the schools by phone.  
  • Each school requires a site-specific testing plan and protocol which must be established and agreed upon.  EBMUD is assisting school staff with the development of these plans to accelerate testing. EBMUD will also review any prior sampling performed by the school or district prior to finalizing EBMUD’s sampling plan to maximize efficiency and meaningfulness of EBMUD’s results. To date, EBMUD testing has been completed at 164 school sites. 

Fact Sheet

Document Type Size
Lead Sampling for Pre K-12 Schools PDF 1.6 MB

Frequent asked questions about lead 

Lead is a toxic metal. Elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems. Pregnant women, infants and young children are typically more vulnerable to lead in drinking water than the general population. You cannot smell or taste lead. Diluted lead is not visible to the naked eye.

There are substantial differences between Flint’s operation and EBMUD’s. First, Flint’s water delivery system still has thousands of lead pipes. EBMUD removed all known lead pipes from its system in the 1990s and we continue to remove lead materials whenever they are found.  

Second, when Flint changed its water source from Lake Huron to Flint River—a source it hadn’t used in many years-- it did not take into account the very different chemistry of the new water source and its effect on the pipe system. No corrosion control chemicals were added to the water to prevent lead from leaching from the old pipes. In contrast, EBMUD has a corrosion control program in place. We know water flowing to our customers’ taps meets or surpasses state and federal quality requirements, and we use best practices to prevent the external corrosion of pipes sitting in the ground.

When we brought dry year water supplies from the Sacramento River for the first time during this historic drought, we got approval from the State Water Resources Control Board Division of Drinking Water. We continued our corrosion control treatment program with the new water source and monitored pH levels to control corrosivity. 

No, this kind of incident is unlikely to happen here for a number of reasons. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials associated with lead in water distribution pipes and home plumbing. In the 1990s, EBMUD replaced all known lead service lines in our system and we continue to remove lead materials whenever they are found. We also maintain an active corrosion control program to reduce lead leaching from water mains.

Still, some homes and buildings in our service area may have lead pipes, soldered joints or fixtures containing lead. It is possible that lead levels at your home may be higher than at other homes in the community as a result of materials used in your home’s plumbing. If you are concerned about lead in your home’s plumbing, you can have your water tested at no cost. Call EBMUD Customer Service at 866-403-2683 and request a lead test. You can also click “Contact Us” at the top of this page to send us an email. Under “Topic” select “Water Quality”. 

EBMUD takes lead exposure seriously and has over the last decade taken proactive steps to promote lead-free faucets and fixtures. A public health campaign spearheaded by EBMUD resulted in the passage of California law (AB 1953-Chan) to reduce the lead content standard for drinking water plumbing from 4 percent to 0.25 percent. In 2011, President Obama signed into law a national “Get the Lead Out” bill, modeled after California’s law. 

EBMUD collects water samples from homeowners’ taps every year as required by federal and state law. Participants are chosen based on their homes’ year of construction, taking into consideration the possibility of lead within the structures’ pipelines. Those test results have always shown EBMUD to be in compliance with federal and state laws. 

To view EBMUD’s latest Annual Water Quality Report, click here.  If you would like a report mailed to you, email us at custsvc@ebmud.com or call 510-986-7555. 

EBMUD has rolled out a new lead test voucher program. Although we removed all known lead service lines from our system years ago, we want to empower you to test the plumbing in your home or business if you suspect it may expose you to lead. At no cost to you, you may request a voucher for a certified lab to test your tap water. Request a lead voucher by calling Customer Service at 1-866-403-2683 or email custsvc@ebmud.com.

Additional resources

There are other steps you can take. If your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing out the lines by running your faucet for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking (capture and reuse this water for other uses such as watering ornamental plants), and avoiding consuming water from the hot water tap, where lead is more likely to be present. You can find more guidance at DrinkTap.org.

For more information about water quality or to report a water quality concern, please call us at 866-403-2683. We respond to all water-quality related calls within one business day. 

More information on lead in drinking water, testing methods and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the U.S Environmental Protection Agency Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 800-426-4791 or online at epa.gov/safewater/lead.